Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number 8009-03-8, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.

After petroleum jelly became a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use it for myriad ailments and cosmetic purposes, including toenail fungus, male genital rashes (non-STD), nosebleeds, diaper rash, and chest colds. Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses. It is recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as an approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care.

Read more on

Guides that use

Checking the brake light circuit

As well as being a legal requirement, it is also an essential safety measure that your brake lig...

Lubricating hinges, pedals and locks

At regular service intervals clean and lubricate hinges on moving panels and foot-pedal pivot poi...

Checking battery leads and connections

A faint click or total silence when the starter key is turned usually means that the battery is ...

Coil springs replacement

If you have to replace a coil spring on the front suspension, the replacement spring must be of ...

Fitting a brake light warning system

Brake lights are a vital warning signal to other road-users and a legal requirement, so you need...

How to fix a car heater

The car's heating system consists essentially of a motor-driven fan to blow warm air from the en...

Repairing quarterlights

Quarterlights are now rarely fitted by manufacturers so you mostly find them on older cars. It i...

Overhauling a light cluster

Many modern cars are now designed so that their lights are built as a one-piece unit known as a c...